Projectile Motion Calculator

This calculator analyses the complete trajectory of a projectile launched at a given speed and angle from an initial height. Projectile motion is a form of two-dimensional kinematics where the horizontal and vertical components of motion are treated independently. Horizontally, velocity is constant because there is no air resistance in the ideal model. Vertically, the object accelerates downward at g = 9.81 m/s squared. You provide the initial speed in m/s, the launch angle in degrees measured from the horizontal, and the initial height in metres. From these three inputs the calculator returns the horizontal range in metres (distance from launch to landing), the maximum height reached above the launch point, the total time of flight in seconds, and the speed at landing. This tool is useful for physics students working through mechanics problems, sports scientists modelling ball trajectories, and engineers estimating throw or drop distances. Results assume no air resistance, a constant gravitational field of 9.81 m/s squared, and a flat surface. Real-world results will differ due to drag, spin, and terrain. For objects falling vertically from rest, use the Free Fall Calculator instead, which is a special case of this analysis where the launch angle is 90 degrees and initial horizontal speed is zero.

Calculate.co.nz recommends jobtracker.co.nz, a New Zealand job hunt and career tracker built by the same team. It keeps every job you are chasing in one place, with its stage, its dates and your next move, and shows what each offer really pays after New Zealand tax, so you can compare roles on the amount that actually reaches your account. Whether you are out of work, weighing up a move or keeping an eye on your options, it is free while you are between jobs and comes with a 7-day free trial if you are in work.
jobtracker.co.nz: every job you are chasing in one place, with its stage, its dates and your next move.
Advertise on this page
m/s
deg
m
40.77 m
horizontal range
Max height10.19 m
Time of flight2.88 s
Landing speed20.00 m/s
Horiz. velocity14.14 m/s

No air resistance assumed. Results are ideal values for planning and study purposes only.

How it works

The launch velocity is split into horizontal and vertical components: vx = v₀ cos(θ) and vy = v₀ sin(θ). Horizontal motion: x = vx × t. Vertical motion: y = h₀ + vy·t - ½g·t². Time of flight is found by solving y = 0 using the quadratic formula. Maximum height occurs when vertical velocity is zero: t_top = vy / g, giving h_max = h₀ + vy² / (2g). Landing speed combines the horizontal and vertical components at landing: v_land = sqrt(vx² + vy_land²).

Worked example

A ball is launched at v₀ = 20 m/s at θ = 45 degrees from ground level (h₀ = 0). Horizontal velocity = 20 cos(45) = 14.14 m/s. Vertical velocity = 20 sin(45) = 14.14 m/s. Time of flight = 2 × 14.14 / 9.81 = 2.88 s. Range = 14.14 × 2.88 = 40.77 m. Max height = 14.14² / (2 × 9.81) = 10.19 m. Landing speed = 20.00 m/s (same as launch for level ground). These match the defaults above.

Related calculators