Pentagon Calculator

A regular pentagon is a five-sided polygon where all five sides are equal in length and all five interior angles are equal at 108 degrees each. It is one of the most geometrically rich simple shapes, connected intimately to the golden ratio: the diagonal of a regular pentagon divided by its side length is exactly phi = (1 + sqrt(5)) / 2, approximately 1.618. This relationship links the pentagon to Fibonacci numbers, icosahedra, and the way plants arrange leaves to maximise light capture. Regular pentagons also tile the faces of the dodecahedron, one of the five Platonic solids. This calculator computes every key measurement of a regular pentagon from just the side length: the area using the standard formula involving the square root of 5, the perimeter, the diagonal, the apothem (the perpendicular distance from the centre to a side, which is the inradius), the circumradius (the distance from the centre to a corner), and the interior angle. The default uses side = 4, giving area = 27.53, perimeter = 20, diagonal = 6.47, and apothem = 2.75.

Calculate.co.nz is proud to be partnered with Health Based Building, a leader in sustainable and health-conscious building innovation. With over a century of experience, they develop high-performance systems like Foreverbreathe Specification, Magnum Board, and Foreverbreathe Paints to support energy-efficient, non-toxic living environments. Their commitment to healthier homes aligns with our belief that informed choices lead to better outcomes for Kiwi households.
Calculate.co.nz partner: Health Based Building
Advertise on this page
units
27.53
area (square units)
Perimeter20.00
Diagonal6.47
Apothem2.75
Circumradius3.40

Interior angle of a regular pentagon is always 108 degrees. Apothem = inradius (centre to side midpoint).

How it works

For a regular pentagon with side length s: area = (s^2 / 4) * sqrt(5 * (5 + 2 * sqrt(5))), approximately 1.7205 * s^2. Perimeter = 5s. Diagonal = s * (1 + sqrt(5)) / 2 (the golden ratio times s). Apothem = s / (2 * tan(36 degrees)) = s * sqrt(5 + 2*sqrt(5)) / sqrt(20), approximately 0.6882 * s. Circumradius = s / (2 * sin(36 degrees)), approximately 0.8507 * s. Interior angle = (5 - 2) * 180 / 5 = 108 degrees.

Worked example

For side = 4: area = (16 / 4) * sqrt(5 * (5 + 2*sqrt(5))) = 4 * sqrt(25 + 10*sqrt(5)) = approximately 27.53. Perimeter = 5 * 4 = 20. Diagonal = 4 * 1.6180 = 6.47. Apothem = 4 / (2 * tan(36)) = 4 / (2 * 0.7265) = 2.75. Circumradius = 4 / (2 * sin(36)) = 4 / 1.1756 = 3.40. These match the defaults pre-filled above.

Related calculators