Heavy Vehicle RUC Calculator NZ

This calculator works out how much road user charges (RUC) will cost each year for a truck or heavy vehicle in New Zealand. RUC funds road maintenance for vehicles that do not pay fuel excise, and for heavy vehicles the rate depends on your RUC vehicle type, a number NZTA sets from your vehicle's weight and axle configuration. Choose from common preset types (Type 1, 2, 6, 14 and 19) with their current rate per 1,000 km, or select "Other" and enter your own rate straight from your RUC licence if your type is not listed. Then enter your estimated annual driving distance, how you buy RUC (online or through an agent, each with a different admin fee), and the block size you purchase each time. The calculator returns your RUC rate, total annual RUC cost including admin fees, your effective cost per kilometre, and total admin fees for the year, plus a detailed cost breakdown, a table comparing costs across different annual distances, and a plain-language summary. Use it to budget commercial vehicle running costs, see how larger purchase blocks reduce admin fees, or check what a heavier RUC type would cost you. Because NZTA assigns many more RUC types than the presets shown here, always confirm your exact type and rate from your licence or the official NZTA rate table. Figures are indicative estimates only.

Calculate.co.nz recommends jobtracker.co.nz, a New Zealand job hunt and career tracker built by the same team. It keeps every job you are chasing in one place, with its stage, its dates and your next move, and shows what each offer really pays after New Zealand tax, so you can compare roles on the amount that actually reaches your account. Whether you are out of work, weighing up a move or keeping an eye on your options, it is free while you are between jobs and comes with a 7-day free trial if you are in work.
jobtracker.co.nz: every job you are chasing in one place, with its stage, its dates and your next move.
Advertise on this page
Updated  NZTA Waka Kotahi current RUC rates and transaction fees. Road User Charges Act 2012.
Read your exact type and rate. NZTA assigns many more RUC vehicle types than the common presets shown here, each with its own rate. For an accurate figure, read the RUC type and rate from your RUC licence or the full NZTA RUC rate table, then select "Other" and enter your rate.

1. Your Vehicle

2. Purchase Options

Your Annual RUC Costs

RUC Rate
$356.00
Per 1,000 km (incl GST)
Annual RUC Cost
$17,862
Including admin fees
Cost per km
35.72c
RUC + admin (effective)
Admin Fees / Year
$62
Total transaction fees

Annual Cost at Different Driving Distances

Annual kmRUC ChargeAdmin FeesTotal RUCEffective c/km

RUC Breakdown

RUC vehicle type-
RUC rate$356.00 per 1,000 km
Annual distance50,000 km
RUC charge (distance only)$17800.00
Number of transactions5 (buying 10,000 km each)
Admin fee per transaction$12.44 (online)
Total admin fees$62.20
Total annual RUC$17862.20

Cost Per Kilometre

RUC rate per km35.60c
Admin per km0.124c
Effective cost per km35.72c
Cost per 1,000 km block$356.00
Bulk tipBuying 10,000 km vs 10x 1,000 km saves $111.96 in admin
Summary: Select your RUC vehicle type above.

How Heavy Vehicle RUC Works in New Zealand

Road user charges (RUC) are how New Zealand collects road maintenance funding from vehicles that do not pay (or pay less) fuel excise duty, including all diesel vehicles. Petrol vehicles pay through fuel excise of about 70 cents per litre included in the pump price, so they do not buy RUC. For heavy vehicles, the amount you pay is not a single flat rate. Instead it is set by your RUC vehicle type, a number that combines your vehicle's gross weight and its axle configuration. Heavier vehicles and configurations that load the road more heavily are assigned a higher rate per 1,000 km.

Common Heavy RUC Vehicle Types

The presets in this calculator are a small selection of verified NZTA types to illustrate the range. There are many more types than these. Always confirm your own type and rate from your RUC licence or the official NZTA table.

RUC TypeDescriptionRate (per 1,000 km, incl GST)
Type 1Powered vehicles with 2 axles (except type 2, 12 or 299)
Up to 3,500 kg
$76.00
Type 13,501 kg to 6,000 kg$82.00
Type 16,001 kg to 9,000 kg$167.00
Type 1Any RUC weight over 9,000 kg$352.00
Type 12Plug-in PETROL hybrid vehicles with 2 axles
1,001 kg to 3,500 kg
$38.00
Type 2Powered vehicles with one single-tyred spaced axle and one twin-tyred spaced axle
Up to 6,000 kg
$80.00
Type 26,001 kg to 9,000 kg$126.00
Type 29,001 kg to 12,000 kg$172.00
Type 2Any RUC weight over 12,000 kg$315.00
Type 311Powered passenger service vehicles with 3 axles (bus)
Up to 18,000 kg
$336.00
Type 311Any weight over 18,000 kg$413.00
Type 6Powered vehicles with 3 axles (except type 308, 309, 311, 399 or 413)
Up to 12,000 kg
$110.00
Type 612,001 kg to 18,000 kg$356.00
Type 6Any RUC weight over 18,000 kg$434.00
Type 14Powered vehicles with 4 axles (except type 408, 414, 430, 433 or 499)
All RUC weights
$435.00
Type 19Powered vehicles with 5 or more axles (except type 599)
All RUC weights
$389.00
Type 308Towing vehicles with 3 axles that are part of a combination vehicle with a total of at least 8 axles
All RUC weights
$431.00
Type 408Towing vehicles with 4 axles that are part of a combination with exactly 8 axles
All RUC weights
$401.00
Type 309Towing vehicles with 3 axles that are part of a combination vehicle with a total of at least 9 axles
All RUC weights
$346.00
Type 430Towing vehicle in a combination of a type 14 towing a type 929 and a type 33
All RUC weights
$287.00
Type 433Towing vehicle in a combination of a type 14 towing a type 939 and a type 29
All RUC weights
$359.00

That is the powered vehicle table. The calculator's dropdown also carries the unpowered and trailer types, all-terrain cranes, vintage vehicles, motor caravans, overweight specialist vehicles and the H types, which between them are every published distance rate. The full table including the per-kilometre additional licence rates for overweight permits is on the RUC rates reference page.

If your type still is not listed, choose "Other - enter my rate" and type the exact rate from your RUC licence. Crane types 699 and 799 are the two NZTA publishes no distance rate for, so they are deliberately absent rather than missing.

One rule that catches heavy operators out. RUC licences for heavy vehicles over 3,500 kg expire one month after any rate increase. Within that month a new licence must start from the current hubodometer reading and its end distance must be at or beyond the current licence end distance. Any unused portion of the current licence is automatically credited against the new one. Light vehicle licences up to 3,500 kg never expire.

Where to Find Your RUC Type and Rate

Your RUC vehicle type number is printed on your current RUC licence (the label you display). You can also look it up in the full RUC rates table on the NZTA Waka Kotahi website, which lists every type with its weight band, axle arrangement, and current rate. If you operate a mixed fleet, each vehicle can sit in a different RUC type, so check each licence individually.

Admin Fees and Block Sizes

An administration fee applies every time you buy a RUC licence, no matter how many kilometres are on that purchase. The fee is $12.44 (including GST) online or via the NZTA app, and $13.71 at an agent counter. Because the fee is per transaction, larger blocks lower your effective cost per kilometre. On a high-rate heavy vehicle the distance charge dominates, so admin fees are a small part of the total, but spreading them across larger blocks still trims the cost. RUC is sold in 1,000 km blocks with no maximum.

Worked Example

Take a Type 6 truck (12,001-18,000 kg) at $356.00 per 1,000 km, driving 50,000 km a year, buying RUC online in 10,000 km blocks. The distance charge is 50 blocks x $356.00 = $17,800.00. At 10,000 km per purchase that is 5 transactions, so admin fees are 5 x $12.44 = $62.20. The total annual RUC is $17,862.20, which works out to about 35.72 cents per kilometre once admin is included. These are the calculator's default figures above.

Heavy Electric Vehicles

Heavy electric vehicles over 3,500 kg are not required to pay RUC yet. They become liable from 1 July 2027, after which they will pay under the RUC vehicle type that matches their weight and axle configuration, the same as heavy diesel trucks do today. Heavy diesel vehicles already pay RUC now.

Future Changes

The government has announced plans to move all vehicles to RUC and remove petrol excise duty over time, with the system also opening up to private collection under amendments to the Road User Charges Act 2012. The details, including pricing and timing, have not been finalised (announced around 2027). Until then, the current system of pre-purchasing distance in 1,000 km blocks by RUC vehicle type continues to apply.

Related Calculators

Sources: NZTA Waka Kotahi RUC rates and transaction fees (nzta.govt.nz/vehicles/road-user-charges/ruc-rates-and-transaction-fees). NZTA RUC for heavy vehicles and the full RUC rate table. Road User Charges Act 2012 (legislation.govt.nz).

This calculator provides indicative estimates only. Heavy vehicle RUC is set by your specific RUC vehicle type (weight plus axle configuration), and there are many more types than the presets shown here. Confirm the exact type and rate from your RUC licence or the official NZTA rate table, and use the custom rate option for any type not listed. Check nzta.govt.nz for current rates and to purchase RUC.