Combustion Reaction Calculator

This calculator balances the complete combustion equation for any hydrocarbon or oxygenated fuel with the formula CxHyOz, then works out how much oxygen it needs and what it produces. Complete combustion stoichiometry matters for chemistry coursework, lab work, and understanding how fuels like methane, petrol or ethanol burn. You can pick a common fuel such as methane, propane, butane, octane, ethanol, methanol or glucose from the dropdown, or enter a custom formula by specifying the number of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen atoms in the molecule. Then enter either the moles of fuel burned or its mass in grams; the calculator converts automatically between the two using the fuel's molar mass. It returns the fully balanced equation, the moles of oxygen required, the moles of carbon dioxide and water produced, the fuel's molar mass, and the total heat released in kilojoules, along with the energy released per gram of fuel. A plain-language summary explains what these numbers mean for the quantity you entered. For the preset fuels, the heat of combustion uses published standard enthalpy values; for any custom formula it is estimated using the Dulong-Petit approximation, and the calculator flags this clearly so you know when a figure is measured rather than approximate. Treat all results as indicative for complete combustion under standard conditions, since real burning is affected by temperature, pressure and how much oxygen is available.

Advertisement
Updated  Standard enthalpies of combustion from NIST Chemistry WebBook and IUPAC data.

1. Fuel Formula

Please enter valid whole numbers: carbon atoms must be at least 1, hydrogen atoms at least 0, and oxygen atoms at least 0.

2. Quantity

mol
g

Enter either moles or mass. If you enter a mass, moles will be calculated automatically using the molar mass of the fuel.

Balanced Complete Combustion Equation
CH4 + 2 O2 → CO2 + 2 H2O

Results

O2 Required
2.00
moles of oxygen
CO2 Produced
1.00
moles of carbon dioxide
H2O Produced
2.00
moles of water
Heat Released
890
kJ (for this quantity)

Stoichiometry (per mole of fuel)

Fuel formulaCH4
Molar mass of fuel16.04 g/mol
O2 needed (stoichiometric)2.000 mol/mol fuel
CO2 produced1.000 mol/mol fuel
H2O produced2.000 mol/mol fuel
Enthalpy of combustion-890.4 kJ/mol

For Your Quantity

Moles of fuel1.000 mol
Mass of fuel16.04 g
O2 consumed2.000 mol (64.00 g)
CO2 produced1.000 mol (44.01 g)
H2O produced2.000 mol (36.03 g)
Total heat released890.4 kJ
Heat per gram of fuel55.5 kJ/g
Summary: Burning 1.000 mol (16.04 g) of CH4 requires 2.000 mol of O2 and releases 1.000 mol of CO2, 2.000 mol of H2O, and 890.4 kJ of heat (55.5 kJ/g of fuel).

How Complete Combustion Is Balanced

Complete combustion of a fuel with formula CxHyOz in excess oxygen always produces carbon dioxide (CO2) and water (H2O). The general balanced equation is:

CxHyOz + (x + y/4 - z/2) O2 → x CO2 + (y/2) H2O

The coefficient for O2 follows directly from conservation of atoms: each carbon requires one O2 (contributing 2 oxygen atoms to CO2), each pair of hydrogen atoms requires half an O2 (contributing one oxygen atom to H2O), and any oxygen already present in the fuel reduces the O2 needed. When the O2 coefficient is not a whole number (which happens when y is odd), all coefficients are multiplied by 2 to produce whole-number integers.

Worked Example: Propane

Propane has the formula C3H8 (x = 3, y = 8, z = 0). Applying the formula:

Balanced equation: C3H8 + 5 O2 → 3 CO2 + 4 H2O. Propane has a standard enthalpy of combustion of -2,220 kJ/mol.

Enthalpies of Combustion for Common Fuels

FuelFormulaMolar Mass (g/mol)Delta H combustion (kJ/mol)Energy density (kJ/g)
Methane (natural gas)CH416.04-89055.5
EthaneC2H630.07-1,56051.9
Propane (LPG)C3H844.10-2,22050.3
ButaneC4H1058.12-2,87849.5
Octane (petrol proxy)C8H18114.23-5,47147.9
EthanolC2H6O46.07-1,36829.7
MethanolCH4O32.04-72622.7
GlucoseC6H12O6180.16-2,80315.6
AcetyleneC2H226.04-1,30049.9
BenzeneC6H678.11-3,26841.8

For fuels not in the preset list, this calculator estimates enthalpy using the Dulong-Petit approximation: approximately 33.3 kJ/g of carbon, 144 kJ/g of hydrogen, and -9.3 kJ/g of oxygen in the fuel. This is a simplified estimate and actual values should be sourced from NIST or measured calorimetrically for precise work.

Molar Mass Calculation

The molar mass of the fuel CxHyOz is calculated as: M = 12.011x + 1.008y + 15.999z g/mol. This uses IUPAC 2021 standard atomic weights for carbon (12.011), hydrogen (1.008), and oxygen (15.999).

Complete vs Incomplete Combustion

This calculator assumes complete combustion with excess oxygen. In real engines and burners, incomplete combustion is common due to insufficient oxygen, short reaction times, or low temperatures. Incomplete combustion produces carbon monoxide (CO) and unburned carbon (soot) alongside CO2 and H2O, releasing less energy and creating more pollution. The stoichiometric air-fuel ratio (AFR) for complete combustion can be calculated from the O2 coefficient: AFR by mass = (moles O2 x 32 x 100/23.2) / molar mass of fuel, where 23.2% is the mass fraction of oxygen in air.

Related Calculators

Sources and method: NIST Chemistry WebBook (webbook.nist.gov) standard enthalpies of combustion at 25 degC and 1 atm. IUPAC 2021 standard atomic weights (iupac.org). Dulong-Petit approximation used for fuels not in the preset list. Balanced equation derived from conservation of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen atoms with the formula O2 coefficient = x + y/4 - z/2.

This calculator models ideal complete combustion under standard conditions (25 degC, 1 atm). Actual energy release varies with temperature, pressure, and combustion efficiency. Enthalpy values for preset fuels use published standard values; the Dulong-Petit estimate for custom formulas is approximate. For precise work, consult NIST or conduct calorimetric measurements.