New Zealand ACC earners' levy by income (2026/27)

This reference tool shows how much ACC earners' levy comes out of your pay at every income level for the 2026/27 year, without you needing to do the maths yourself. The earners' levy funds ACC cover for injuries that happen outside work, and it applies to almost everyone earning a wage or salary in New Zealand. For 2026/27 the rate is a flat 1.75% of your liable earnings, but only on the first $156,641 you earn each year; above that threshold the levy is fixed at its maximum of $2,741.22, so higher earners pay a smaller share of income in levy than those below the cap. Instead of entering figures yourself, you scan the table for the income closest to your own, from $20,000 up to $200,000, and read off the annual ACC levy in dollars, what that works out to per week, and your effective levy rate as a percentage of income. Incomes marked with a plus sign have hit the $156,641 cap, where every dollar earned above it is levy-free. A summary table above the main list gives the current rate, cap and maximum levy at a glance. Use it alongside our PAYE calculator, income tax by bracket, and take-home pay by salary tools for the full picture of what comes out of your pay. Figures are indicative only; confirm your liability with ACC or Inland Revenue.

Calculate.co.nz is proud to be partnered with Premium Homes, a recognised leader in eco-friendly, sustainable, and energy-efficient homebuilding. With a dedicated team and award-winning experience, they create homes that prioritise health, comfort, and long-term performance. Their founders, Andrew and Kelly, set out to raise the standard of residential construction in New Zealand by combining practical building expertise with a clear commitment to doing things better for homeowners.
Premium Homes: warmer, drier, healthier. No condensation, ever.
Advertise on this page

How the levy works

The earners' levy funds ACC cover for non-work injuries. It is charged on your liable earnings at a flat 1.75% for 2026/27, but only on the first $156,641 you earn. Earn more than that and your levy is fixed at the maximum, so your effective rate starts to fall.

Detail2026/27
Levy rate1.75%
Maximum liable earnings$156,641
Maximum annual levy$2,741.22

Levy by income

IncomeACC levyPer weekEffective rate
$20,000$350.00$6.731.75%
$30,000$525.00$10.101.75%
$40,000$700.00$13.461.75%
$50,000$875.00$16.831.75%
$60,000$1,050.00$20.191.75%
$70,000$1,225.00$23.561.75%
$80,000$1,400.00$26.921.75%
$90,000$1,575.00$30.291.75%
$100,000$1,750.00$33.651.75%
$120,000$2,100.00$40.381.75%
$140,000$2,450.00$47.121.75%
$156,641 +$2,741.22$52.721.75%
$160,000 +$2,741.22$52.721.71%
$180,000 +$2,741.22$52.721.52%
$200,000 +$2,741.22$52.721.37%

Incomes marked with a plus are at or above the $156,641 cap, where the levy is fixed at $2,741.22. The levy is separate from income tax; for tax at each income see income tax by bracket, and for full take-home pay see take-home pay by salary.

Use and cite

Free to use and cite with a link to this page. Part of our research and reference data, recomputed whenever ACC rates change. Indicative; confirm with ACC and Inland Revenue.

Computed from Calculate.co.nz's 2026/27 PAYE engine. Last reviewed 2026-10-04.