Unbilled Time Calculator NZ

Quick answer: Divide the billable hours you log by one minus the share you think never gets logged to find the hours you really work for clients, then multiply the difference by your rate. Logging 28 hours a week at $120 with 5% never logged, you miss 1.47 hours and $176.84 a week, or $8,135 over 46 weeks.

Some billable work never makes it onto a timesheet. A five-minute call, a quick reply to a client's email, a small fix done between other jobs: each is real work for a client, and each is easy to forget by the time the week is written up. None of it can be invoiced if it was never recorded. This unbilled time calculator puts a number on that gap. You enter the billable hours you log in a typical week, your own estimate of the share of billable work that never gets logged, your hourly rate and the weeks you work in a year. The calculator works out the billable hours you are really doing, the hours a week that slip through, and the revenue those hours would have earned in a week and over a year. The share never logged is your estimate, not a measured figure, so it is worth trying a few values: even a small percentage, repeated every week, adds up over a working year. The result is the revenue you could recover by logging time as you go, whether with a timer, a running log or a habit of recording each task before starting the next. It suits contractors, freelancers and anyone who bills clients by the hour.

From the same team as Calculate.co.nz

Your Timesheets at jobtracker.co.nz logs your hours on a week grid or a timer that keeps counting when your phone locks, free on every plan. Career and Timesheets turns those hours into projects and rates, fixed fees and retainers, numbered invoices with GST only when you are registered, expenses and mileage, and the tax to set aside, from $4.99 a month billed yearly.

Log your hours free
%
$
$8,135
revenue lost a year to hours never logged
Billable hours really worked a week29.47
Unlogged hours a week1.47
Revenue lost a week$176.84
Unlogged hours a year67.8

The share never logged is your own estimate, and the result moves in step with it. Shares of 100% or more are treated as 99%.

How it works

The share never logged is a share of all your billable work, so the hours you do log are what is left: if 5% is never logged, your logged hours are 95% of the real total. Dividing your logged hours by one minus the share gives the billable hours you really work in a week. The unlogged hours are the difference between that and what you logged. Multiplying them by your hourly rate gives the revenue lost each week, and multiplying by the weeks you work gives the hours and the revenue lost over a year. Taking the share of your logged hours instead would understate the gap slightly, because it works from the smaller number.

Worked example

A freelancer logs 28 billable hours a week, charges $120 an hour and works 46 weeks a year. They estimate that 5% of their billable work never reaches a timesheet. Their 28 logged hours are therefore 95% of the work, so they really do 29.47 billable hours a week and 1.47 go unlogged. At $120 an hour that is $176.84 a week. Over 46 weeks it is 67.8 hours and $8,135 of revenue that was earned but never invoiced.

StepResult
Billable hours logged a week28
Real billable hours: 28 divided by 0.9529.47
Unlogged hours a week1.47
Revenue lost a week at $120$176.84
Unlogged hours over 46 weeks67.8
Revenue lost a year$8,135

Related calculators