Client Hours Allocation Calculator NZ

Quick answer: Multiply each client's hours by that client's rate and add them up for your billable revenue. Divide that revenue by the billable hours for your blended rate. Your total hours less every hour you have allocated, internal time included, are the hours still unallocated.

This client hours allocation calculator shows where a week of work actually goes and what each client is worth for it. When several clients pay different rates, the hours you give each one decide your income far more than any single rate does, and a client who takes the most time is not always the one paying the most. You enter the hours you have in the week, then the hours and hourly rate for up to four clients. Internal work such as admin, business development or training goes in as a client with a rate of $0, so it counts against your week without adding revenue. The calculator gives you the revenue from each client, each client's share of your hours and of your revenue, the hours you have not yet allocated, your billable hours, the blended billable rate those hours earn and your revenue across every hour in the week. Use it at the start of a week to plan who gets your time, or at the end of one to see where it went. It is built for contractors, freelancers and fractional professionals juggling several clients, and for small firms planning a team member's week across accounts, and it works the same whether the hours are a plan or a record.

From the same team as Calculate.co.nz

Your Timesheets at jobtracker.co.nz logs your hours on a week grid or a timer that keeps counting when your phone locks, free on every plan. Career and Timesheets turns those hours into projects and rates, fixed fees and retainers, numbered invoices with GST only when you are registered, expenses and mileage, and the tax to set aside, from $4.99 a month billed yearly.

Log your hours free
$
$
$
$
$4,500.00
billable revenue for the week
Billable hours33.0
Blended billable rate$136.36
Revenue per hour worked$112.50
Unallocated hours3.0
ClientHoursRevenueShare of hoursShare of revenue
Client 115.0$2,100.0037.5%46.7%
Client 210.0$1,200.0025.0%26.7%
Client 38.0$1,200.0020.0%26.7%
Client 44.0$0.0010.0%0.0%
Unallocated3.0$0.007.5%0.0%

How it works

Each client's revenue is its hours multiplied by its rate, and billable revenue is the sum of the four. Billable hours are the hours on any client with a rate above $0, so internal time is counted in your week but not in your billing. The blended billable rate is billable revenue divided by billable hours: the single rate that would have earned the same money over the same billable hours. Revenue per hour worked divides the same revenue by every hour in the week, so it falls as internal and unallocated time grows.

The unallocated hours are your hours in the week less the hours on all four lines. Each line's share of hours is its hours divided by the week, and its share of revenue is its revenue divided by billable revenue. If the four lines add up to more than the hours you entered for the week, the calculator shows the excess as over-allocated hours and uses the larger figure as the week, so the shares still add up to 100%.

Worked example

In a 40 hour week, client 1 takes 15 hours at $140, client 2 takes 10 hours at $120, client 3 takes 8 hours at $150 and 4 hours go on internal work at $0. That is 37 hours allocated, leaving 3.0 unallocated. Billable revenue is $2,100.00 plus $1,200.00 plus $1,200.00, which is $4,500.00, from 33.0 billable hours, a blended billable rate of $136.36. Spread over all 40 hours the week earns $112.50 an hour. Client 1 has 37.5% of the hours but brings in 46.7% of the revenue.

LineHoursRateRevenueShare of hoursShare of revenue
Client 115$140$2,100.0037.5%46.7%
Client 210$120$1,200.0025.0%26.7%
Client 38$150$1,200.0020.0%26.7%
Internal4$0$0.0010.0%0.0%
Unallocated3$0.007.5%0.0%
Week40$4,500.00100.0%100.0%

Related calculators